Wadena – Descent of the Holy Spirit

Wadena Parish of the Descent of the Holy Spirit

 

On the intersection of highways 35 and 5 lies a town of about 1500 people – Wadena. Here, since 1950 has been located our parish of the Descent of the Holy Spirit. Until 1983, when it became a center of a new pastoral district, it was under the pastoral charge of Humboldt.

       The present church building is the second one for this community. The first was constructed in the year 1950 on a seven-lot site in the eastern part of town. The church, as it stood in the year 1987 before being demolished to make way for the new structure, was a 50x30 foot wooden building, on a full concrete basement, decorated inside with oil paintings executed by the well known church artist Theodore Baran. The finished basement served as the parish hall. The total seating capacity of the church was approximately 140.

In the year 1986, under the pastorship of Fr. John P. Melnyk, the parishioners, at their regular annual meeting voted in favour of building a new church and hall complex. This Millenium project which began in October 1986 was finished in 1987 before the feast of Pentecost, the Parish Praznyk. However, the official blessing and dedication of the new Descent of the Holy Spirit Church took place on Sunday, September 1987, by His Excellency Bishop Basil Filevich.

The new church and hall complex has a total square footage of approximately 5,000, is six-sided in shape and made of steel, with laminated beams and a brick veneer construction. The church portion has a seating capacity of 175 and the hall close to 200. It is constructed in such a manner that should it be necessary to accommodate an overflow during services, the accordion type doors can be opened to the hall in order to enable an additional 100 people to actively take part in the service. The building is wheelchair accessible. In the year 2000 a beautiful iconostas was installed, donation of the Fr. Andrew Choronzy, which enhanced the prayerful atmosphere of the church.

For 20 years, the Wadena Parish has been the pastoral center for many communities. Presently there are 7 active parishes and 2 open once a year for Praznyks that form this District.  Here are the names of the other churches besides the Descent of the Holy Spirit: Ss. Peter & Paul in Kuroki; Ss. Vladimir and Olga in Invermay; Ss. Peter & Paul in Rama; Nativity of B.V.M. in Dobrowody; Ss. Peter & Paul in Hazel Dell, (Dobrowody and Hazel Dell are active from April to November); Assumption of the B.V.M. in Rose Valley; Transfiguration of Our Lord in Babulinci (closed) and St. Demetrius the Great in Tiaziv (closed). Additionally, there are other parishes which are already inactive or amalgamated with other communities and are located in Fosston (Wadena); Nora & Ponass Lake (Rose Valley) & Kulikiw (Invermay).

The present pastor of the Wadena parish, Fr. Andrij (Andrzej) Wasylinko, began his ministry on August 25th, 2002. Before him there were the following priests who served this community: Fr. John Melnyk (1983-2002), Fr. Andrew Choronzy (1976-1983), Fr. Daniel J. Saiko (1975-6), Fr. M. Baraniecki, C.Ss.R. (1975), Fr. S. Junyk, O.S.B.M. (1973-4), Fr. Andrew Choronzy (1972-3), Fr. A. Schesniuk (1968-1971), Fr. John Worona (1965-7), Fr. Vladimir Flak (1957-65), Fr. John Zabawa (1956-7), Fr. Peter Pasichnyk (191954-5), Fr. M.B. Reshetucha (1954), Fr. Basil Shawchuk (1953-4), Fr. Vladimir Shek (1952-3) and Fr. Theophil Hurko (1949-1951) who formed the parish of the Descent of the Holy Spirit.

Biography of Fr. Andrij (Andrzej) Wasylinko

  • Born in Wegorzewo, Poland on May 19th, 1966.
  • The second of five children of Eugenia Wiktoria (Jarczak) and Jaroslaw Wasylinko.
  • Graduated from Agriculture College in Karolewo, Poland, in 1986.
  • Sponsored to Canada by St. Mary’s Ukrainian Catholic Church in Yorkton, on December 1989.
  • Arrived in Yorkton on October 29, 1990.
  • Entered the Holy Spirit Seminary in Ottawa in January, 1991.
  • From 1994-6, he stayed at the Studite Monasteries in USA (California) and Ukraine (Lviv & Kolodijivka) and worked at the SSMI Retreat Centre in Ancaster, Ontario.
  • From 1997-9 continued his studies at St. Paul University.
  • In April, 1999, he graduated with Civil and Ecclesiastical Degrees in Eastern Christian Studies.
  • From May 1999 – October 2000 worked at Mount Mary Retreat Centre in Ancaster, Ontario.
  • On May 20th, 2000 Andrij was married to Lidia Oksana Cisarskyj.
  • From November, 2000 to July 2002 he was employed at Holy Eucharist Church, Toronto, as the Parish Secretary and the Pastoral Intern.
  • On July 10th, 2001 Andrij & Lidia Wasylinko were blessed with their first child, daughter Sophia Marie.
  • Ordained Sub-Deacon on September 26th, 2001 by Bishop Kyr Michael Wiwchar, C.Ss.R.
  • Ordained Deacon on January 27th, 2002 by Bishop Kyr Cornelius J. Pasichny, OSMB
  • August 25th, 2002, Dcn. Andrij was ordained to the priesthood at St. Mary’s, Yorkton, by His Grace, Metropolitan Michael Bzdel.
  • August 25th, 2002 Fr. Andrij began his ministry in the Pastoral District of Wadena, Saskatchewan.
  • January 3rd, 2003, Fr. Andrij’s second daughter, Anastasia Maria was born.

Wadena Descent of the Holy Spirit Church

51°56’44.5″N 103°47’35.4″W

51.945697, -103.793153

Bulletins for Wynyard- District Parishes

Yorkton Protopresbyterate (Deanery)
Rac, Very Rev. Joakim, Pastor, Dean
Box 1137, Canora, SK S0A 0L0
306-563-5148
 
Dungen, Rev. Warren 
Kamsack, St. Josaphat
(Res)119 Nicholas Street,
Box 1628, Kamsack, SK S0A 1S0
306-542-2220; Cell: 306-590-7900
Email: wdungen@gmail.com
Arran – St. John the Baptist
Swan Plain, Ascension of Our Lord
Swan Rivier, MB, Ascension of Our Lord
 
Yorkton Redemptorist Fathers
155 Catherine Street, Yorkton, SK  S3N 0B9
306-783-4594
Lukie, Rev. Bohdan, CSsR, Pastor
Email: blukie@gmail.com
Kushko, Rev. Methodius, CSsR
Lukie, Rev. Raymond, CSsR
Email: raylukie@sasktel.net

Malowany, Rev.
Basil
Ituna, Sacred Heart
(Res) Box 340,
Ituna, SK S0A 1N0
306-795-2411; Cell: 306-540-5102
 
 
Administrator, Wynyard District
Malowany, Rev. Basil
Box 340,
Ituna, SK S0A 1N0
306-795-2411; Cell:306-540-5102
List of Parishes

Albertown - Ss. Peter and Paul

Alticane - St.John the Baptist

Alvena Farms - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Alvena Town - St. Michael the Archangel

Antonivka - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Arran - St. John the Baptist

Arran-Vesna -Ss. Peter and Paul

Balcarres - Holy Eucharist (closed)

Bankend - Ascension of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Beaver Dale - Assumption of the BVM

Beckenham -Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bedfordville - St. Nicholas

Bienfait - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed)

Biggar - Sacred Heart (closed)

Birmingham - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Blaine Lake - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (closed)

Bobulynci - Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bodnari - Ss. Peter and Paul

Borshchiv - Ss. Peter and Paul

Broadview - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Brooksby - St. Nicholas

Bruno - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Bruno Farms - Holy Trinity 

Buchach - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Buchanan - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Calder - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Candiac - Descent of the Holy Ghost 

Canora - Ss. Peter and Paul

Carpenter - Ascension of Our Lord 

Cecil - Holy Trinity (closed-no church)

Chaplin-Thunder Creek - Ss. Peter and Paul

Chekhiv - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Cudworth Farms -Transfiguration of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Cudworth - Our Lady of Sorrows Shrine

Cudworth Town - Holy Eucharist

Dana - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Dobrowody - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Dnipro (Dnieper) - Transfiguration of Our Lord 

Dysart - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church) 

Erwood - Blessed Virgin Mary of Succour (closed-no church)

Estevan - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed & sold)

Fenwood - Ss. Peter and Paul

Foam Lake - Holy Eucharist

Fosston - St. John the Baptist (closed-no church)

Glen Elder - Danbury - Holy Eucharist 

Glentworth - Assumption of the 

Goodeve Farms - Holy Trinity 

Goodeve Town - St. Michael the Archangel 

Grenfell - Ss. Peter and Paul

Gronlid - St. Michael

Guernsey - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Hafford - Holy Eucharist

Havryliuke (Prud'homme) - Sacred Heart

Hazel Dell - Ss. Peter and Paul 

High Tor - Sacred Heart 

Hodgeville - Ss. Peter and Paul

Holar (Elfros) - St. Demetrius

Hryhoriv - St. Demetrius 

Hubbard - Holy Spirit

Hubbard - Exaltation of the Holy Cross

Hudson Bay - Holy Eucharist (closed & sold)

Humboldt- All Saints

Hyas Village - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Insinger Farms - Ss. Peter and Paul Insinger - St. Nicholas

Invermay - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Ituna - Sacred Heart

Janow Corners-Meath Park - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Jaroslaw - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Jasmin-Doroshi - Immaculate Conception (closed-no church)

Jasmin - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Jedburgh Village - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kamsack - St.Josaphat

Kelliher - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Kelliher - St.Vladimir the Great

Kindersley - St.John the Baptist (closed)

Kipling - Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Kovalivka-Tiny - Transfigurartion of our Lord

Krasne - St. John Apostle the Theologian

Krydor - Sacred Heart

Kulykiv - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Kuroki - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kyziv-Tiaziv - St. Demetrius

Lanigan Farms - Sacred Heart

Laniwci - St. Volodomyr (2016) - Ascension of our Lord

Lipton-Herzel - Dormition of Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

MacDowall - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Madge Lake (Pelly) St. Michael Camp - Holy Eucharist Church (from Pelly)

Major - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Mamornitz - Virgin of Sorrows Ruthenian Church

Maybridge - St. Nicholas

Meacham - Ascension 

Meadow Lake - St. Catherine (closed & sold)

Melfort - Descent of the Holy Spirit (Pentecost)

Melville - St.George the Martyr

Model Farm - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Montmartre - Ss. Peter and Paul

Moose Jaw - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Nipawin Farms/Silver Pine - Ascension 

Nipawin Town - All Saints

Nora - Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ (closed-no church)

Norquay - Sacred Heart

Norquay Farms - Holy Trinity (closed - no church)

North Battleford - All Saints

Olesha - Sacred Heart of Jesus

Ormside-Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Orolow - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Parkerview - St. Nicholas 

Pelly-Holy Eucharist (closed - church moved to Madge Lake, St. Michael's Camp)

Peterson - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed - sold)

Plain View - Descent of the Holy Spirit 

Podillia - Ss. Peter and Paul Cemetery - (closed-no church)

Ponass Lake - St. Michael the Archangel

Porcupine Plain - Ss. Peter and Pau (closed & sold)

Preeceville - Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Prince Albert - St. George

Prud'homme - St. John the Theologian

Radisson - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Rama - Saints Peter and Paul

Regina - St. Athanasius

Regina - St. Basil the Great

Roadside Chapel near Rosthern

Rose Valley - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Rosthern - SS. Peter and Paul

Rosthern Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed)

Rosthern Farms-Adamivka - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Runnymede - Ss. Vladimir and Olga (closed-no church)

Samburg - St. John the Baptist

Saskatoon - Dormition of the Most Holy Mother of God

Saskatoon - Ss. Peter & Paul

Saskatoon - St. George's Cathedral

Saskatoon - St. Volodymyr Villa Chapel

Sheho Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Sheho Village - Christ the King

Shipman Rural - Ss. Peter and Paul

Sich-Krydor - St. Michael's (closed-no church)

Smuts/Prymove - St. John the Baptist

Sokal - Holy Trinity

Speers - Ss. Peter and Paul

St. Julien - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Pokrov)

St. Philip's - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Stenen - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Stornoway Cemetery (closed-no church)

Stove Creek - St. Elias (closed-no church)

Swan Plain - Ascension

Swift Current - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Tadmore - St. John the Baptist

Thunder Creek - Ss. Peter and Paul

Tribune - Holy Family

Tuffnell Village - Holy Trinity

Tway Farms - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Tway Town - Ss. Peter and Paul

Uhryniv - St. Nicholas 

Ukrainian Park - Pike Lake - St. Volodymyr Memorial Church

Vasyliw - Ss. Constantine and Helena

Verigin - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Vonda - Sacred Heart

Wadena - Descent of the Holy Spirt

Wakaw - Sacred Heart

Watrous - Holy Mother of God (closed-no church)

Watson - St. George (closed-no church)

Weekes - St. Nicholas 

Welechko - Presenation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Weyburn - Holy Trinity

Whitebeech - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitesand - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitkow - Ascension of Our Lord 

Willowbrook - Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wishart Farms - St. Michael the Archangel 

Wishart Town - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Wolverine - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wroxton-Farms - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Wroxton-Village - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Wynyard - Sacred Heart

Yellow Creek - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Yorkton - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (St. Mary's)

Translate »
EnglishFrenchUkraine