Memorial containing carved silhouettes of the first and second churches of the Cudworth Transfiguration (Spasa) Parish, R.M. 401.

 

[Closed-no church; Memorial Marker & Cemetery]

 

CUDWORTH (farms) — The church of the Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ was the second church of the parish.

The first church was constructed in 1915 on a five acre site four and one-half miles south-west of Cud-worth. The church was a small wood constructed rectangular structure with a gable roof and a centrally located small blind cupola. It was destroyed by fire in 1934 and that year on its site the parishioners constructed the second church. The second church was visited by Archbishop Basil Ladyka in 1936. Bishop Andrew Roborecki last celebrated Divine Liturgy in the church on May 31, 1964. On Sunday May 8, 1967, the church was set ablaze by flames from the wood burning iron heater and, in a very short time, was completely destroyed in the fire.

The church was a wooden cruciform structure measuring 50 x 20 feet and had a large central dome and two small cupolas above the frontal towers. In the interior the church contained a sanctuary with the main altar, sacristies, a choir loft which extended over the nave, and a small adjoining porch-vestibule. The church patron painting and the two traditionally dedicated paintings of the Holy Mother of God with the Christ Child and Christ Who Loves Mankind were glass mounted oil prints. Wooden pews provided seating for approx. 100 persons. Lighting was by candles only, heating was by a wood burning heater.

The church was constructed by the parishioners at a total cost of $4,100. Chief foreman of the construction was Joseph Janishewski, the five acre combined church and cemetery site was donated by Ivan Solomyany thus the location of the church was often referred to as “Kolo Solomyanoho”.

Near the church stood the parish hall Prosvita named after the Metropolitan Andrey Sheptytsky; it was constructed in 1934 and was destroyed in the same fire as the church. Remaining on the site are a mission cross installed in 1916, a belfry constructed in 1940 containing the bell purchased by the parishioners in 1914, and a memorial which was placed on the site of the church;

the memorial contains a carved portrayal of the Transfiguration and the exterior silhouettes of the first and second churches of the parish and was blessed by Bishop Andrew Roborecki on August 19, 1973, before a multitude of faithful from the parish and surrounding district.

Ukrainian settlers arrived in this district in 1900 predominantly from the Borshchiv county. The parish was founded by Onufriy Shawaga, Ivan Baraneski and Ivan Dubyk and was served by pastors from Alvena and later Cudworth. The second church was constructed with the assistance of Rev. P. Reshetylo.

In 1941 the parish consisted of 40 members with 40 children (Prop. K-nyha); in 1961 there were 75 souls (Directory). In 1966 the parish registered 19 families, a total of 50 individuals who, after the destruction of the church by fire, registered to the neighbouring parishes. The parish of the Transfiguration is now liquidated.

The Ukrainian Catholic parish of the Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ, Cudworth farms, was under the pastoral charge of Cudworth.


Updated December 2020

The Ukrainian Catholic Cemetery of the Transfiguration of Our Lord (Spasa), falls under the Deanery of Saskatoon, under the pastoral charge of the Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Holy Eucharist-Cudworth, which is included in the Cudworth District, with Very Reverend Janko Kolosnjaji as Administrator, and served by Reverend Mykola Romanets.

Cudworth Farms Transfiguration of Our Lord (Spasa)

52°27’48.1″N 105°47’55.4″W

52.463367, -105.798708

Bulletins for Cudworth District Parishes
Cudworth District Parishes Information
CUDWORTH DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Administrator
210 Avenue M South,
Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net
 
 
Romanets, Rev. Mykola,
Assistant Priest
1338 Stensrud Road
Saskatoon, SK S7W 0B9
Telephone: 306-978-2230:
Cell: 306-270-8628
Email: romanets@sasktel.net
 
CUDWORTH DISTRICT PARISHES:
Alvena, St. Michael the Archangel
Alvena Farms, Assumption of Blessed Virgin Mary
Carpenter-Hory, Ascension
Cudworth Holy Eucharist 
Humboldt, All Saints
Lanigan Farms, Sacred Heart
Rosthern Farms-Adamivka, Descent of the Holy Spirit
Rosthern, Ss. Peter and Paul
Sokal, Holy Trinity
St. Julien, Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tway, Ss. Peter and Paul
Wakaw, Sacred Heart
List of Parishes

Albertown - Ss. Peter and Paul

Alticane - St. John the Baptist

Alvena Farms - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Alvena Town - St. Michael the Archangel

Antonivka - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Arran - St. John the Baptist

Arran-Vesna -Ss. Peter and Paul

Balcarres - Holy Eucharist (closed)

Bankend - Ascension of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Beaver Dale - Assumption of the BVM

Beckenham -Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bedfordville - St. Nicholas

Bienfait - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed)

Biggar - Sacred Heart (closed)

Birmingham - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Blaine Lake - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (closed)

Bobulynci - Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bodnari - Ss. Peter and Paul

Borshchiv - Ss. Peter and Paul

Broadview - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Brooksby - St. Nicholas

Bruno - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Bruno Farms - Holy Trinity 

Buchach - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Buchanan - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Calder - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Candiac - Descent of the Holy Ghost 

Canora - Ss. Peter and Paul

Carpenter - Ascension of Our Lord 

Cecil - Holy Trinity (closed-no church)

Chaplin-Thunder Creek - Ss. Peter and Paul

Chekhiv - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Cudworth Farms -Transfiguration of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Cudworth - Our Lady of Sorrows Shrine

Cudworth Town - Holy Eucharist

Dana - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Dobrowody - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Dnipro (Dnieper) - Transfiguration of Our Lord 

Dysart - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church) 

Erwood - Blessed Virgin Mary of Succour (closed-no church)

Estevan - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed & sold)

Fenwood - Ss. Peter and Paul

Foam Lake - Holy Eucharist

Fosston - St. John the Baptist (closed-no church)

Glen Elder - Danbury - Holy Eucharist 

Glentworth - Assumption of the 

Goodeve Farms - Holy Trinity 

Goodeve Town - St. Michael the Archangel 

Grenfell - Ss. Peter and Paul

Gronlid - St. Michael

Guernsey - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Hafford - Holy Eucharist

Havryliuke (Prud'homme) - Sacred Heart

Hazel Dell - Ss. Peter and Paul 

High Tor - Sacred Heart 

Hodgeville - Ss. Peter and Paul

Holar (Elfros) - St. Demetrius

Hryhoriv - St. Demetrius 

Hubbard - Holy Spirit

Hubbard - Exaltation of the Holy Cross - Closed

Hudson Bay - Holy Eucharist (closed & sold)

Humboldt- All Saints

Hyas Village - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Insinger - St. Nicholas

Insinger Farms - Ss. Peter and Paul 

Invermay - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Ituna - Sacred Heart

Janow Corners-Meath Park - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Jaroslaw - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Jasmin-Doroshi - Immaculate Conception (closed-no church)

Jasmin - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Jedburgh Village - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kamsack - St.Josaphat

Kelliher - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Closed

Kelliher - St.Vladimir the Great - Closed

Kindersley - St.John the Baptist (closed)

Kipling - Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Kovalivka-Tiny - Transfigurartion of our Lord

Krasne - St. John Apostle the Theologian

Krydor - Sacred Heart

Kulykiv - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Kuroki - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kyziv-Tiaziv - St. Demetrius

Lanigan Farms - Sacred Heart

Laniwci - St. Volodomyr (2016) - Ascension of our Lord

Lipton-Herzel - Dormition of Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

MacDowall - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Madge Lake (Pelly) St. Michael Camp - Holy Eucharist Church (from Pelly)

Major - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Mamornitz - Virgin of Sorrows Ruthenian Church

Maybridge - St. Nicholas

Meacham - Ascension 

Meadow Lake - St. Catherine (closed & sold)

Melfort - Descent of the Holy Spirit (Pentecost) [Decommisioned]

Melville - St.George the Martyr

Model Farm - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Montmartre - Ss. Peter and Paul

Moose Jaw - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Nipawin Farms/Silver Pine - Ascension 

Nipawin Town - All Saints

Nora - Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ (closed-no church)

Norquay - Sacred Heart

Norquay Farms - Holy Trinity (closed - no church)

North Battleford - All Saints

Olesha - Sacred Heart of Jesus

Ormside-Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Orolow - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Parkerview - St. Nicholas - Closed

Pelly-Holy Eucharist (closed - church moved to Madge Lake, St. Michael's Camp)

Peterson - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed - sold)

Plain View - Descent of the Holy Spirit 

Ponass Lake - St. Michael the Archangel

Porcupine Plain - Ss. Peter and Pau (closed & sold)

Preeceville - Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Prince Albert - St. George

Prud'homme - St. John the Theologian

Radisson - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Rama - Saints Peter and Paul

Regina - St. Athanasius

Regina - St. Basil the Great

Roadside Chapel near Rosthern

Rose Valley - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Rosthern - SS. Peter and Paul

Rosthern Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed)

Rosthern Farms-Adamivka - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Runnymede - Ss. Vladimir and Olga (closed-no church)

Samburg - St. John the Baptist

Saskatoon - Dormition of the Blessed Mother of God

Saskatoon - Ss. Peter & Paul

Saskatoon - St. Volodymyr Villa Chapel

Saskatoon - Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral of St. George

Saskatoon - Ukrainian Park - Pike Lake - St. Volodymyr Memorial Church

Sheho Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Sheho Village - Christ the King

Shipman Rural - Ss. Peter and Paul

Sich-Krydor - St. Michael's (Demolished 2018; Cemetery only)

Smuts/Prymove - St. John the Baptisthttps://www.skeparchy.org/wordpress/about-us/parishes/sich-st-michaels/

Sokal - Holy Trinity

Speers - Ss. Peter and Paul

St. Julien - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Pokrov)

St. Philip's - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Stenen - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Stornoway Cemetery (closed-no church)

Stove Creek - St. Elias (closed-no church)

Swan Plain - Ascension

Swift Current - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Tadmore - St. John the Baptist

Tribune - Holy Family

Tuffnell Village - Holy Trinity (Decommissioned)

Tway Farms - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Tway Town - Ss. Peter and Paul

Uhryniv - St. Nicholas 

Vasyliw - Ss. Constantine and Helena

Verigin - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Vonda - Sacred Heart

Wadena - Descent of the Holy Spirt

Wakaw - Sacred Heart

Watrous - Holy Mother of God (closed-no church)

Watson - St. George (closed-no church)

Weekes - St. Nicholas 

Welechko - Presenation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Weyburn - Holy Trinity

Whitebeech - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitesand - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitkow - Ascension of Our Lord 

Willowbrook - Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wishart Farms - St. Michael the Archangel 

Wishart Town - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Wolverine - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wroxton-Farms - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Wroxton-Village - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Wynyard - Sacred Heart

Yellow Creek - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (No church; cemetery only)

Yorkton - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (St. Mary's)

Deanery (Protopresbyterate) of Saskatoon

DEANERY (Protopresbyterate) OF SASKATOON

SASKATOON: ST. GEORGE'S CATHEDRAL-NORTH BATTLEFORD-HAFFORD DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Vicar General; Chancellor; Dean-Deanery of Saskatoon; Administrator: North Battleford-Hafford District;
Administrator: Cudworth District;
Administrator: Humboldt-All Saints Parish;
Rector, Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral of St. George, Saskatoon
 
Saskatoon, Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral
of St. George
 
210 Avenue M South, Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net

Telephone: 306-374-4535
Email: myronyamniuk@gmail.com
 
SASKATOON: Ss. PETER & PAUL District
Saskatoon Redemptorist Fathers

Saskatoon, Ss. Peter and Paul 
10th Street East and Munroe Avenue,
 (Church Auditorium) 306-343-0033;
(Res) 1202-11th St. East,
Saskatoon, SK S7H 0G3
Telephone: (Office) 306-343-6516
Email: sspp@sasktel.net

Lukie, Rev. Raymond, CSsR, Pastor


Smolinski, Very Rev. Michael, CSsR, Assistant Pastor
Cell: 306-221-7577
Regional Superior-Yorkton Region of Province of Canada  
Email: michaelsmolinski@gmail.com
 
Nahachewsky, Deacon Thomas
Telephone: Cell: 306-361-1555
 
SASKATOON: DORMITION DISTRICT
Lalach, Rev. André, Vice-Dean-Dearnery of Saskatoon; 
Administrator-Saskatoon: Dormition District
Saskatoon, Dormition of the Blessed Mother of God 
120-105th Street West, Saskatoon, SK S7N 1N2
Telephone:(Church) 306-652-4837;
(Res) 306-477-1704; (Cell) 306-280-2941
Email: alalach@sasktel.net
Also Serves:
 

CUDWORTH DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Administrator
210 Avenue M South, Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net
 
Romanets, Rev. Mykola, Assistant Administrator
 

PRINCE ALBERT DISTRICT 
Kachur, Rev. Andrei, Administrator
751-14th Street West, Prince Albert, SK. S6V 3L9
Telephone: (Rectory) 306-763-3645;
Cell: 306-940-8889
Email: stgeorgechurch.pa@gmail.com
marriage.tribunal@hotmail.com

(Church/Hall/Office) 306-763-5597;
 Fax: 306-763-5516
Also Serves:
Gronlid, St. Michael
Nipawin, All Saints
Samburg, St; John the Baptist

 
Salahub, Deacon Harrold, Assistant Administrator 
3276 Bliss Crescent, Prince Albert, SK. S6V 7X7
Telephone: 306-980-9891  
Email: salah@sasktel.net
Translate »
EnglishFrenchUkraine