Dana church of St. John the Baptist constructed 1945; R.M. 371.

[No Church; Sold; Cemetery only]

DANA — The church of St. John the Baptist is the second church of the parish.

The first church was constructed in 1915 two miles west of Dana. The church was a rectangular structure which during the pastorate of Rev. Michael Olenchuck was reconstructed into a cruciform church. The first Divine Liturgy was celebrated by Rev. Mathew Myron Hura, OSBM. Bishop Nicetas Budka blessed the church in 1918; Archbishop Basil Ladyka visited the church in 1936. In 1945 the parishioners constructed a larger church which was blessed by Archbishop Basil Ladyka in 1947. Bishop Andrew Roborecki visited the parish on several occasions and celebrated Divine Liturgy in the church on September 24, 1967.

The second church was constructed on the original church site; in 1946, due to the inaccessible road, it was moved to a four lot site in westerly Dana. The church is a wood constructed rectangular structure, 52 x 30 feet, with a shingled gable roof and three small frontal cupolas. Its exterior and interior walls have wood siding and are painted. The main entrance into the church is through a separately roofed adjoining porch-vestibule.

In the interior the church has an elevated sanctuary and two adjoining sacristies on corresponding sides of the main altar while opposite the sanctuary, extending above the nave, is a choir loft which is reached by a stairway originating in the nave. The church patron painting and two additional paintings behind the main altar, the traditional images in the nave on corresponding sides of the sanctuary, and the Holy Mother with the Christ Child and St. Joseph painting on the west wall were all done in the oil on canvas technique by unknown artists. The church contains wooden pews seating approx. 85 persons; it has electrical lighting and central gas heating.

The church site was purchased by the parishioners for a nominal fee. Construction of the church was accomplished through the collectiv e funds, total costs $12,000, and voluntary labour of the parishioners and was carried out under the auspices of the church executive consisting of Nick Misouri, John Popovitch and Mike Burak.

Near the church stands a wooden mission cross commemorating the Holy Mission of 1946. The belfry nearby, also dating to 1946, contains the bell donated by Fred Fartushynsky and Steve Sluchinski. The 10 acre parish cemetery site, one mile west of the church, is jointly owned by the Ukrainian Catholic and Roman Catholic communities and was purchased in 1911 as a $1 an acre homestead from the Canadian Government.

Ukrainian settlers arrived in this area as early as 1902 from the Horodenka and Borshchiv counties. The parish was founded in 1915 by the following founding members: Mykhaylo Missura, Mykhaylo Perdiuha, Teodore Sluchinski, Ivan (John) Sluchinski, Pavlo Missura, Maksym Zacharuk, Mykhaylo Sosnowski, Ivan Lesyshyn, Dmytro Missura, Nykola Missura, Ivan Komarnicki, Nykola Gniazdowski, Yurko Matieshin, Mykhaylo Sharonowsky, Fedir (Fred) Fartushynsky, Les Manila, Prokip Lesko, Steve Sluchinski and Ivan Harasym. Rev. Mathew Myron Hura, OSBM, was the first pastor to serve the settlers. In 1941 the parish registered 7 members with 12 children (Prop. Knyha), in 1961, 45 souls (Directory); in 1967 there were 17 families and in 1975, 12 families were accounted for. In 1976 the parish was under the directorship of Rev. Lubomyr Ramach, pastor, Mike Slochinski, John Wandzura, Albina Sorokski, Jean Popovitch and Helen Sluchinski.

The Ukrainian Catholic parish of St. John the Baptist at Dana is under the pastoral charge of Cudworth.


Updated December 2020

The Ukrainian Catholic Cemetery of  St. John the Baptist, Dana, falls under the Deanery of Saskatoon, under the pastoral charge of the Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Holy Eucharist-Cudworth, which is included in the Cudworth District, which is included in the Cudworth District, with Very Reverend Janko Kolosnjaji as Administrator, and served by Reverend Mykola Romanets.

Dana St. John the Baptist Church (SOLD)

52°17’19.6″N 105°42’26.8″W

52.288769, -105.707456

Dana St. John the Baptist Cemetery

52°17’14.7″N 105°43’52.4″W

52.287422, -105.731225

Bulletins for Cudworth District Parishes
Cudworth District Parishes Information
CUDWORTH DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Administrator
210 Avenue M South,
Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net
 
 
Romanets, Rev. Mykola,
Assistant Priest
1338 Stensrud Road
Saskatoon, SK S7W 0B9
Telephone: 306-978-2230:
Cell: 306-270-8628
Email: romanets@sasktel.net
 
CUDWORTH DISTRICT PARISHES:
Alvena, St. Michael the Archangel
Alvena Farms, Assumption of Blessed Virgin Mary
Carpenter-Hory, Ascension
Cudworth Holy Eucharist 
Humboldt, All Saints
Lanigan Farms, Sacred Heart
Rosthern Farms-Adamivka, Descent of the Holy Spirit
Rosthern, Ss. Peter and Paul
Sokal, Holy Trinity
St. Julien, Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tway, Ss. Peter and Paul
Wakaw, Sacred Heart
Deanery (Protopresbyterate) of Saskatoon

DEANERY (Protopresbyterate) OF SASKATOON

SASKATOON: ST. GEORGE'S CATHEDRAL-NORTH BATTLEFORD-HAFFORD DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko,  Vicar General, Chancellor, Rector, Dean,
Administrator - Cudworth District
Administrator -  North Battleford-Hafford District
 
Saskatoon, Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral
of St. George
 
210 Avenue M South, Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net

Telephone: 306-374-4535
Email: myronyamniuk@gmail.com
 
SASKATOON: Ss. PETER & PAUL District
Saskatoon Redemptorist Fathers
Saskatoon, Ss. Peter and Paul 
10th Street East and Munroe Avenue,
 (Church Auditorium) 306-343-0033;
(Res) 1202-11th St. East,
Saskatoon, SK S7H 0G3
Telephone: (Office) 306-343-6516
Email: sspp@sasktel.net

Lukie, Rev. Raymond, CSsR, Pastor


Smolinski, Very Rev. Michael, CSsR, Assistant Pastor
Cell: 306-221-7577
Regional Superior-Yorkton Region of Province of Canada  
Email: michaelsmolinski@gmail.com
 
Nahachewsky, Deacon Thomas
Telephone: Cell: 306-361-1555
 
SASKATOON: DORMITION DISTRICT
Lalach, Rev. André, Vice-Chancellor,
Vice-Dean
Saskatoon, Dormition of the Blessed Mother of God 
120-105th Street West, Saskatoon, SK S7N 1N2
Telephone:(Church) 306-652-4837;
(Res) 306-477-1704; (Cell) 306-280-2941
Email: alalach@sasktel.net
Also Serves:
 

CUDWORTH DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Administrator
210 Avenue M South, Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net
 
Romanets, Rev. Mykola, Assistant Priest
 

PRINCE ALBERT DISTRICT 
Kachur, Rev. Andrei, Administrator
751-14th Street West, Prince Albert, SK. S6V 3L9
Telephone: (Rectory) 306-763-3645;
Cell: 306-940-8889
Email: stgeorgechurch.pa@gmail.com
marriage.tribunal@hotmail.com

(Church/Hall/Office) 306-763-5597;
 Fax: 306-763-5516
Also Serves:
Gronlid, St. Michael
Nipawin, All Saints
Samburg, St; John the Baptist

 
Salahub, Deacon Harrold, Assistant Administrator 
3276 Bliss Crescent, Prince Albert, SK. S6V 7X7
Telephone: 306-980-9891  
Email: salah@sasktel.net
List of Parishes

Albertown - Ss. Peter and Paul

Alticane - St. John the Baptist

Alvena Farms - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Alvena Town - St. Michael the Archangel

Antonivka - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Arran - St. John the Baptist

Arran-Vesna -Ss. Peter and Paul

Balcarres - Holy Eucharist (closed)

Bankend - Ascension of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Beaver Dale - Assumption of the BVM

Beckenham -Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bedfordville - St. Nicholas

Bienfait - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed)

Biggar - Sacred Heart (closed)

Birmingham - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Blaine Lake - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (closed)

Bobulynci - Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bodnari - Ss. Peter and Paul

Borshchiv - Ss. Peter and Paul

Broadview - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Brooksby - St. Nicholas

Bruno - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Bruno Farms - Holy Trinity 

Buchach - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Buchanan - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Calder - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Candiac - Descent of the Holy Ghost 

Canora - Ss. Peter and Paul

Carpenter - Ascension of Our Lord 

Cecil - Holy Trinity (closed-no church)

Chaplin-Thunder Creek - Ss. Peter and Paul

Chekhiv - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Cudworth Farms -Transfiguration of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Cudworth - Our Lady of Sorrows Shrine

Cudworth Town - Holy Eucharist

Dana - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Dobrowody - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Dnipro (Dnieper) - Transfiguration of Our Lord 

Dysart - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church) 

Erwood - Blessed Virgin Mary of Succour (closed-no church)

Estevan - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed & sold)

Fenwood - Ss. Peter and Paul

Foam Lake - Holy Eucharist

Fosston - St. John the Baptist (closed-no church)

Glen Elder - Danbury - Holy Eucharist 

Glentworth - Assumption of the 

Goodeve Farms - Holy Trinity 

Goodeve Town - St. Michael the Archangel 

Grenfell - Ss. Peter and Paul

Gronlid - St. Michael

Guernsey - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Hafford - Holy Eucharist

Havryliuke (Prud'homme) - Sacred Heart

Hazel Dell - Ss. Peter and Paul 

High Tor - Sacred Heart 

Hodgeville - Ss. Peter and Paul

Holar (Elfros) - St. Demetrius

Hryhoriv - St. Demetrius 

Hubbard - Holy Spirit

Hubbard - Exaltation of the Holy Cross - Closed

Hudson Bay - Holy Eucharist (closed & sold)

Humboldt- All Saints

Hyas Village - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Insinger - St. Nicholas

Insinger Farms - Ss. Peter and Paul 

Invermay - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Ituna - Sacred Heart

Janow Corners-Meath Park - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Jaroslaw - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Jasmin-Doroshi - Immaculate Conception (closed-no church)

Jasmin - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Jedburgh Village - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kamsack - St.Josaphat

Kelliher - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Closed

Kelliher - St.Vladimir the Great - Closed

Kindersley - St.John the Baptist (closed)

Kipling - Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Kovalivka-Tiny - Transfigurartion of our Lord

Krasne - St. John Apostle the Theologian

Krydor - Sacred Heart

Kulykiv - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Kuroki - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kyziv-Tiaziv - St. Demetrius

Lanigan Farms - Sacred Heart

Laniwci - St. Volodomyr (2016) - Ascension of our Lord

Lipton-Herzel - Dormition of Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

MacDowall - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Madge Lake (Pelly) St. Michael Camp - Holy Eucharist Church (from Pelly)

Major - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Mamornitz - Virgin of Sorrows Ruthenian Church

Maybridge - St. Nicholas

Meacham - Ascension 

Meadow Lake - St. Catherine (closed & sold)

Melfort - Descent of the Holy Spirit (Pentecost) [Decommisioned]

Melville - St.George the Martyr

Model Farm - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Montmartre - Ss. Peter and Paul

Moose Jaw - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Nipawin Farms/Silver Pine - Ascension 

Nipawin Town - All Saints

Nora - Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ (closed-no church)

Norquay - Sacred Heart

Norquay Farms - Holy Trinity (closed - no church)

North Battleford - All Saints

Olesha - Sacred Heart of Jesus

Ormside-Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Orolow - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Parkerview - St. Nicholas - Closed

Pelly-Holy Eucharist (closed - church moved to Madge Lake, St. Michael's Camp)

Peterson - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed - sold)

Plain View - Descent of the Holy Spirit 

Ponass Lake - St. Michael the Archangel

Porcupine Plain - Ss. Peter and Pau (closed & sold)

Preeceville - Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Prince Albert - St. George

Prud'homme - St. John the Theologian

Radisson - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Rama - Saints Peter and Paul

Regina - St. Athanasius

Regina - St. Basil the Great

Roadside Chapel near Rosthern

Rose Valley - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Rosthern - SS. Peter and Paul

Rosthern Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed)

Rosthern Farms-Adamivka - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Runnymede - Ss. Vladimir and Olga (closed-no church)

Samburg - St. John the Baptist

Saskatoon - Dormition of the Blessed Mother of God

Saskatoon - Ss. Peter & Paul

Saskatoon - St. Volodymyr Villa Chapel

Saskatoon - Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral of St. George

Saskatoon - Ukrainian Park - Pike Lake - St. Volodymyr Memorial Church

Sheho Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Sheho Village - Christ the King

Shipman Rural - Ss. Peter and Paul

Sich-Krydor - St. Michael's (Demolished 2018; Cemetery only)

Smuts/Prymove - St. John the Baptisthttps://www.skeparchy.org/wordpress/about-us/parishes/sich-st-michaels/

Sokal - Holy Trinity

Speers - Ss. Peter and Paul

St. Julien - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Pokrov)

St. Philip's - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Stenen - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Stornoway Cemetery (closed-no church)

Stove Creek - St. Elias (closed-no church)

Swan Plain - Ascension

Swift Current - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Tadmore - St. John the Baptist

Tribune - Holy Family

Tuffnell Village - Holy Trinity (Decommissioned)

Tway Farms - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Tway Town - Ss. Peter and Paul

Uhryniv - St. Nicholas 

Vasyliw - Ss. Constantine and Helena

Verigin - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Vonda - Sacred Heart

Wadena - Descent of the Holy Spirt

Wakaw - Sacred Heart

Watrous - Holy Mother of God (closed-no church)

Watson - St. George (closed-no church)

Weekes - St. Nicholas 

Welechko - Presenation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Weyburn - Holy Trinity

Whitebeech - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitesand - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitkow - Ascension of Our Lord 

Willowbrook - Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wishart Farms - St. Michael the Archangel 

Wishart Town - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Wolverine - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wroxton-Farms - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Wroxton-Village - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Wynyard - Sacred Heart

Yellow Creek - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (No church; cemetery only)

Yorkton - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (St. Mary's)

Translate »
EnglishFrenchUkraine