Orolow church of the Holy Spirit constructed 1910, 12 miles south of Krydor; R.M. 435.

 

 

OROLOW — The church of the Descent of the Holy Spirit is the first church of the parish.

The church was constructed in 1910 on a four acre forested site twelve miles south of Krydor. This land was donated by Mr. Stephan Tesluik when his child died and there was no cemetery close by.The first Divine Liturgy was celebrated in this church by Re
v. Tymofy Wasylevich. Subsequent enlargement and renovation took place in 1948. It was blessed on June 4, 1933 by Archbishop Basil Ladyka. Bishop Andrew Roborecki honoured the parish with several visitations and celebrated Divine Liturgy in the church on September 16, 1974.

The wood constructed cruciform structure, 50 x 30 feet, is constructed on a low basement and has a shingle gable roof with a small central blind cupola. Its exterior walls are covered with imitation brick asphalt siding and contain rectangular windows with sharply arched summits. There is no vestibule, the main entrance is from the west and leads directly into the nave.

The sanctuary with the main altar is in the eastern extension of the cruciform structure while the choir loft is in the western extension and is reached by stairs originating in the nave. Traditional holy images found in the church, the church patron painting behind the main altar and icons of the Holy Mother of God and Christ Who Loves Mankind, are all glass mounted oil prints. The interior walls are finished in narrow tongue and groove wood siding and are painted. The floor is constructed of wood and is carpeted with a red rug at the central aisle and in the sanctuary area. A vaulted ceiling dominates the interior in which wooden pews provide seating for approx. 90 persons. The structure has electricity and central oil heating.

Construction was accomplished through voluntary labour of all parishioners who also, by their generous donations, assumed the construction costs of $2,800. Chief carpenter of the construction was Petro Kotelmach.

Near the church are two mission crosses commemorating the Holy Missions of 1933 and 1950, and a bell installed on a post frame. A short distance away, a parish hall was constructed on the site in 1953. The parish cemetery lies in continuation of the church property.

Ukrainian settlers arrived in this area about 1904 predominantly from the Sokal county. The founding members of the parish were: Roman Zerebetsky, Ivan Shewchuk, Dioniz Didych, Ivan Boyko, Vasyi’ Podo-liuk (Podiluk, Podiluke), Vasyi’ Mamchur, Onufriy Swystun, Nykola Boklaschuk, Ivan Swystun, Vasyi’ Lutsyk, Mykhaylo Yakimchuk, Stefan Tesliuk, Myk-haylo Skopyk, Kypriyan Oliynyk, Stefan Chomitsky, liko Podoliuk, Luts Vozniak (Woznik), Pavlo Shewchuk, Stefan Matviyishyn (Matwishyn) and Vasyi’ Zerebetsky. The first Divine Liturgy was celebrated in 1910, in the already constructed church, by Rev. Tymofey Wasylewich.

In 1941 the parish consisted of 18 members with 38 children (Prop. Knyha). In 1961 there were 60 souls (Directory), in 1967, 70 souls and in 1975 the parish registered 14 families from a radius of approximately twelve miles (questionnaire). In 1976 the parish was under the directorship of: Rev. Roman Homenko, pastor, Walter Charko, Peter Prystupa, Michael Me-tanchuk, Ann Woytiuk, Tekia Charko and Michael Swystun.

The Ukrainian Catholic parish of the Descent of the Holy Spirit, Orolow, is under the pastoral charge of Krydor.

The name Orolow (previously Orliv) is of Ukrainian origin (What’s in a Name – ed. E. T. Russell).

 

Updates:

*  In 1980 the church received new siding.

* June 30, 1984 Bishop Basil Filevich paid a canonical visitation to the parish.

* 1985 the Bell tower stand was replaced with new posts.

* 1986 the old sidewalk was removed and a new one constructed.

* In 1988 the interior of the church was repainted and speckeled with luminous stars.  All renovations were accomplished through voluntary labour of all parishioners. The main paid painter was Mike Harbus assisted by Mike and Mary Swystun and Morris and Evangeline Shyluk.  The large iron cross made by Nelson Nicholson of Speers was mounted on the main dome.

* 1994 the parish hall was repainted

·       1994 also saw the construction of new washrooms and a storage building.

* June 8, 2003 Bishop Michael Wiwchar C.Ss.R. paid a canonical visitation to the parish.

·       At present the church and its parishioners are under the pastoral supervision of Rev. Michael Fedoriw of Hafford

·       The parish in the year 2003 has 23 active members.

The executive in 2003 is :

President – Mr. Peter Prystupa

Vice-president – Mr. Lorne Shewchuk

Secretary – Mr. Morris Shyluk

Treasurer – Mr. Peter Metanchuk

Trustee – Mr. Ben Swystun

Ladies executive in 2003:

President – Ms. Eugenia Prystupa

Vice-President – Ms. Laurie Shewchuk

Sec. Treasurer – Ms. Evangeline Shyluk


Updated December 2020

The Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Descent of the Holy Spirit, Orlow, falls under the Deanery of Saskatoon, under the pastoral charge of the Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral of St. George-Saskatoon, which includes the North Battleford and Hafford District, with Very Reverend Janko Kolosnjaji as Parish Administrator.

Orlow Descent of the Holy Spirit Church

52°38’41.2″N 107°03’31.6″W

52.644769, -107.058772

Orlow Descent of the Holy Spirit Cemetery

52°38’44.4″N 107°03’32.3″W

52.645679, -107.058967

Church Bulletins & Website for St. George's Cathedral-Saskatoon & North Battleford/Hafford District
Deanery (Protopresbyterate) of Saskatoon

DEANERY (Protopresbyterate) OF SASKATOON

SASKATOON: ST. GEORGE'S CATHEDRAL-NORTH BATTLEFORD-HAFFORD DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Vicar General; Chancellor; Dean-Deanery of Saskatoon; Administrator: North Battleford-Hafford District;
Administrator: Cudworth District;
Administrator: Humboldt-All Saints Parish;
Rector, Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral of St. George, Saskatoon
 
Saskatoon, Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral
of St. George
 
210 Avenue M South, Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net

Telephone: 306-374-4535
Email: myronyamniuk@gmail.com
 
SASKATOON: Ss. PETER & PAUL District
Saskatoon Redemptorist Fathers

Saskatoon, Ss. Peter and Paul 
10th Street East and Munroe Avenue,
 (Church Auditorium) 306-343-0033;
(Res) 1202-11th St. East,
Saskatoon, SK S7H 0G3
Telephone: (Office) 306-343-6516
Email: sspp@sasktel.net

Lukie, Rev. Raymond, CSsR, Pastor


Smolinski, Very Rev. Michael, CSsR, Assistant Pastor
Cell: 306-221-7577
Regional Superior-Yorkton Region of Province of Canada  
Email: michaelsmolinski@gmail.com
 
Nahachewsky, Deacon Thomas
Telephone: Cell: 306-361-1555
 
SASKATOON: DORMITION DISTRICT
Lalach, Rev. André, Vice-Dean-Dearnery of Saskatoon; 
Administrator-Saskatoon: Dormition District
Saskatoon, Dormition of the Blessed Mother of God 
120-105th Street West, Saskatoon, SK S7N 1N2
Telephone:(Church) 306-652-4837;
(Res) 306-477-1704; (Cell) 306-280-2941
Email: alalach@sasktel.net
Also Serves:
 

CUDWORTH DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Administrator
210 Avenue M South, Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net
 
Romanets, Rev. Mykola, Assistant Administrator
 

PRINCE ALBERT DISTRICT 
Kachur, Rev. Andrei, Administrator
751-14th Street West, Prince Albert, SK. S6V 3L9
Telephone: (Rectory) 306-763-3645;
Cell: 306-940-8889
Email: stgeorgechurch.pa@gmail.com
marriage.tribunal@hotmail.com

(Church/Hall/Office) 306-763-5597;
 Fax: 306-763-5516
Also Serves:
Gronlid, St. Michael
Nipawin, All Saints
Samburg, St; John the Baptist

 
Salahub, Deacon Harrold, Assistant Administrator 
3276 Bliss Crescent, Prince Albert, SK. S6V 7X7
Telephone: 306-980-9891  
Email: salah@sasktel.net
List of Parishes

Albertown - Ss. Peter and Paul

Alticane - St. John the Baptist

Alvena Farms - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Alvena Town - St. Michael the Archangel

Antonivka - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Arran - St. John the Baptist

Arran-Vesna -Ss. Peter and Paul

Balcarres - Holy Eucharist (closed)

Bankend - Ascension of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Beaver Dale - Assumption of the BVM

Beckenham -Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bedfordville - St. Nicholas

Bienfait - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed)

Biggar - Sacred Heart (closed)

Birmingham - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Blaine Lake - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (closed)

Bobulynci - Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bodnari - Ss. Peter and Paul

Borshchiv - Ss. Peter and Paul

Broadview - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Brooksby - St. Nicholas

Bruno - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Bruno Farms - Holy Trinity 

Buchach - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Buchanan - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Calder - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Candiac - Descent of the Holy Ghost 

Canora - Ss. Peter and Paul

Carpenter - Ascension of Our Lord 

Cecil - Holy Trinity (closed-no church)

Chaplin-Thunder Creek - Ss. Peter and Paul

Chekhiv - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Cudworth Farms -Transfiguration of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Cudworth - Our Lady of Sorrows Shrine

Cudworth Town - Holy Eucharist

Dana - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Dobrowody - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Dnipro (Dnieper) - Transfiguration of Our Lord 

Dysart - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church) 

Erwood - Blessed Virgin Mary of Succour (closed-no church)

Estevan - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed & sold)

Fenwood - Ss. Peter and Paul

Foam Lake - Holy Eucharist

Fosston - St. John the Baptist (closed-no church)

Glen Elder - Danbury - Holy Eucharist 

Glentworth - Assumption of the 

Goodeve Farms - Holy Trinity 

Goodeve Town - St. Michael the Archangel 

Grenfell - Ss. Peter and Paul

Gronlid - St. Michael

Guernsey - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Hafford - Holy Eucharist

Havryliuke (Prud'homme) - Sacred Heart

Hazel Dell - Ss. Peter and Paul 

High Tor - Sacred Heart 

Hodgeville - Ss. Peter and Paul

Holar (Elfros) - St. Demetrius

Hryhoriv - St. Demetrius 

Hubbard - Holy Spirit

Hubbard - Exaltation of the Holy Cross - Closed

Hudson Bay - Holy Eucharist (closed & sold)

Humboldt- All Saints

Hyas Village - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Insinger - St. Nicholas

Insinger Farms - Ss. Peter and Paul 

Invermay - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Ituna - Sacred Heart

Janow Corners-Meath Park - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Jaroslaw - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Jasmin-Doroshi - Immaculate Conception (closed-no church)

Jasmin - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Jedburgh Village - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kamsack - St.Josaphat

Kelliher - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Closed

Kelliher - St.Vladimir the Great - Closed

Kindersley - St.John the Baptist (closed)

Kipling - Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Kovalivka-Tiny - Transfigurartion of our Lord

Krasne - St. John Apostle the Theologian

Krydor - Sacred Heart

Kulykiv - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Kuroki - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kyziv-Tiaziv - St. Demetrius

Lanigan Farms - Sacred Heart

Laniwci - St. Volodomyr (2016) - Ascension of our Lord

Lipton-Herzel - Dormition of Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

MacDowall - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Madge Lake (Pelly) St. Michael Camp - Holy Eucharist Church (from Pelly)

Major - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Mamornitz - Virgin of Sorrows Ruthenian Church

Maybridge - St. Nicholas

Meacham - Ascension 

Meadow Lake - St. Catherine (closed & sold)

Melfort - Descent of the Holy Spirit (Pentecost) [Decommisioned]

Melville - St.George the Martyr

Model Farm - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Montmartre - Ss. Peter and Paul

Moose Jaw - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Nipawin Farms/Silver Pine - Ascension 

Nipawin Town - All Saints

Nora - Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ (closed-no church)

Norquay - Sacred Heart

Norquay Farms - Holy Trinity (closed - no church)

North Battleford - All Saints

Olesha - Sacred Heart of Jesus

Ormside-Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Orolow - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Parkerview - St. Nicholas - Closed

Pelly-Holy Eucharist (closed - church moved to Madge Lake, St. Michael's Camp)

Peterson - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed - sold)

Plain View - Descent of the Holy Spirit 

Ponass Lake - St. Michael the Archangel

Porcupine Plain - Ss. Peter and Pau (closed & sold)

Preeceville - Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Prince Albert - St. George

Prud'homme - St. John the Theologian

Radisson - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Rama - Saints Peter and Paul

Regina - St. Athanasius

Regina - St. Basil the Great

Roadside Chapel near Rosthern

Rose Valley - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Rosthern - SS. Peter and Paul

Rosthern Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed)

Rosthern Farms-Adamivka - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Runnymede - Ss. Vladimir and Olga (closed-no church)

Samburg - St. John the Baptist

Saskatoon - Dormition of the Blessed Mother of God

Saskatoon - Ss. Peter & Paul

Saskatoon - St. Volodymyr Villa Chapel

Saskatoon - Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral of St. George

Saskatoon - Ukrainian Park - Pike Lake - St. Volodymyr Memorial Church

Sheho Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Sheho Village - Christ the King

Shipman Rural - Ss. Peter and Paul

Sich-Krydor - St. Michael's (Demolished 2018; Cemetery only)

Smuts/Prymove - St. John the Baptisthttps://www.skeparchy.org/wordpress/about-us/parishes/sich-st-michaels/

Sokal - Holy Trinity

Speers - Ss. Peter and Paul

St. Julien - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Pokrov)

St. Philip's - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Stenen - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Stornoway Cemetery (closed-no church)

Stove Creek - St. Elias (closed-no church)

Swan Plain - Ascension

Swift Current - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Tadmore - St. John the Baptist

Tribune - Holy Family

Tuffnell Village - Holy Trinity (Decommissioned)

Tway Farms - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Tway Town - Ss. Peter and Paul

Uhryniv - St. Nicholas 

Vasyliw - Ss. Constantine and Helena

Verigin - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Vonda - Sacred Heart

Wadena - Descent of the Holy Spirt

Wakaw - Sacred Heart

Watrous - Holy Mother of God (closed-no church)

Watson - St. George (closed-no church)

Weekes - St. Nicholas 

Welechko - Presenation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Weyburn - Holy Trinity

Whitebeech - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitesand - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitkow - Ascension of Our Lord 

Willowbrook - Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wishart Farms - St. Michael the Archangel 

Wishart Town - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Wolverine - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wroxton-Farms - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Wroxton-Village - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Wynyard - Sacred Heart

Yellow Creek - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (No church; cemetery only)

Yorkton - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (St. Mary's)

Translate »
EnglishFrenchUkraine