SS. Peter and Paul church in Rosthern constructed 1963; R.M. 403.

ROSTHERN — The church of the Holy Apostles SS. Peter and Paul is the second church of the parish.

The parishioners under the direction of Rev. Peter Kryworuchka purchased the first church in 1952 from the Lutheran community for the sum of $800, This was a small wooden structure which was altered to the requirements of the Ukrainian Rite and served the parish until 1961. That year it was dismantled, on its site a larger structure was later constructed.

In 1963 during the pastorate of Rev. Rudolph Luzney, the present church was constructed utilizing some of the salvaged material from the first church. The wooden structure is in rectangular form, 38 x 18 feet, and has three small frontal cupolas. The main altar is in an elevated sanctuary with adjoining sacristies; the wall behind the main altar is dominated by a large oil on canvas painting of the church patron which is the artwork of Theodore Baran. Opposite the sanctuary, above the vestibule, is the choir loft which is reached by a stairway originating in the nave. The church contains wooden pews, is lighted with electricity and has central heating and plumbing facilities. The lower wall areas have imitation wood panelling while the remaining wall areas including the vaulted ceiling are finished in light colored donnacona; the floor is wooden and covered with a red carpet. A large, brightly illuminated chandelier is suspended from the center of the ceiling. The church basement serves as a small parish hall.

Bishop Andrew Roborecki visited the parish on several occasions and blessed the cornerstone and the crosses of the church on May 26, 1963.

A parish hall was constructed near the church with financial assistance from the members of the Rosthern farms parish. Their church was struck by lightning on July 28, 1963 and was completely destroyed by fire; the fire insurance funds helped to cover construction costs of the Rosthern hall.

Ukrainian settlers arrived in the Rosthern area m 1897. In 1902 they organized into the parish of the Descent of the Holy Spirit; this was the first Ukrainian Catholic parish in Saskatchewan located two miles east and six miles south of Rosthern. In 1904 a second parish under the patronage of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary was established six miles east and one mile south of the village.

Permanent settlement in Rosthern occurred somewhat later and predominantly as a result of retirement or job opportunities. The Rosthern town parish was organized at the time of the acquisition of the first church in 1952; prior to this, the community was visited by pastors from the neighbouring parishes and holy services were held in the local Roman Catholic church. The first organizational meeting was held in 1952 in the newly acquired church and was directed by Rev. Peter Kryworuchka. Resultant to this meeting a decision was made to place the parish under the patronage of SS. Peter and Paul and the celebration of the church patrons’ feastday was designated to be the first Sunday following the calendrical feastday of the patrons. Also resultant to this meeting was the selection of the first parish executive consisting of: Rev. P. Kryworuchka, president; Dmytro Blocha, vice-president; Peter Woro-betz, secretary; Anton Burlack, treasurer; Peter Hrap-chak, Harry Cisecki and Michael Kawcuniak, members. In 1961 the parish registered 120 souls (Directory), in1975 there were 48 families and 17 single members. In 1976 the parish was under the directorship of Rev. Dean Peter Kryworuchka, pastor, Maurice Holuk, Steve Kawcuniak, Alex Hiady, Dominic Pochipinski, Victor Pochipinski, Michael Tarasiuk, Anton Twarynsky, Michael Sereda, Frances Hrapchuk, Teklya Tarasiuk, Peter Hrapchuk, Walter Gamracy and Nykola (Nick) Ternowsky.

The Ukrainian Catholic parish of SS. Peter and Paul at Rosthern belongs to the church district of Saskatoon.

 

 


 

Updated December 2020

The Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Holy Apostles Ss. Peter & Paul, Rosthern, falls under the Deanery of Saskatoon, under the pastoral charge of the Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Holy Eucharist-Cudworth, which is included in the Cudworth District, with Reverend Mykola Romanets as Parish Administrator.

Rosthern St. Peter & Paul Cemetery

52°39’14.5″N 106°20’21.2″W

52.654028, -106.339222

Rosthern St. Peter & Paul Church

52°39’57.6″N 106°20’21.9″W

52.665994, -106.339403

Bulletins for Cudworth District Parishes
Cudworth District Parishes Information
CUDWORTH DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Administrator
210 Avenue M South,
Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net
 
 
Romanets, Rev. Mykola,
Assistant Priest
1338 Stensrud Road
Saskatoon, SK S7W 0B9
Telephone: 306-978-2230:
Cell: 306-270-8628
Email: romanets@sasktel.net
 
CUDWORTH DISTRICT PARISHES:
Alvena, St. Michael the Archangel
Alvena Farms, Assumption of Blessed Virgin Mary
Carpenter-Hory, Ascension
Cudworth Holy Eucharist 
Humboldt, All Saints
Lanigan Farms, Sacred Heart
Rosthern Farms-Adamivka, Descent of the Holy Spirit
Rosthern, Ss. Peter and Paul
Sokal, Holy Trinity
St. Julien, Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tway, Ss. Peter and Paul
Wakaw, Sacred Heart
Deanery (Protopresbyterate) of Saskatoon

DEANERY (Protopresbyterate) OF SASKATOON

SASKATOON: ST. GEORGE'S CATHEDRAL-NORTH BATTLEFORD-HAFFORD DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Vicar General; Chancellor; Dean-Deanery of Saskatoon; Administrator: North Battleford-Hafford District;
Administrator: Cudworth District;
Administrator: Humboldt-All Saints Parish;
Rector, Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral of St. George, Saskatoon
 
Saskatoon, Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral
of St. George
 
210 Avenue M South, Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net

Telephone: 306-374-4535
Email: myronyamniuk@gmail.com
 
SASKATOON: Ss. PETER & PAUL District
Saskatoon Redemptorist Fathers

Saskatoon, Ss. Peter and Paul 
10th Street East and Munroe Avenue,
 (Church Auditorium) 306-343-0033;
(Res) 1202-11th St. East,
Saskatoon, SK S7H 0G3
Telephone: (Office) 306-343-6516
Email: sspp@sasktel.net

Lukie, Rev. Raymond, CSsR, Pastor


Smolinski, Very Rev. Michael, CSsR, Assistant Pastor
Cell: 306-221-7577
Regional Superior-Yorkton Region of Province of Canada  
Email: michaelsmolinski@gmail.com
 
Nahachewsky, Deacon Thomas
Telephone: Cell: 306-361-1555
 
SASKATOON: DORMITION DISTRICT
Lalach, Rev. André, Vice-Dean-Dearnery of Saskatoon; 
Administrator-Saskatoon: Dormition District
Saskatoon, Dormition of the Blessed Mother of God 
120-105th Street West, Saskatoon, SK S7N 1N2
Telephone:(Church) 306-652-4837;
(Res) 306-477-1704; (Cell) 306-280-2941
Email: alalach@sasktel.net
Also Serves:
 

CUDWORTH DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Administrator
210 Avenue M South, Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net
 
Romanets, Rev. Mykola, Assistant Administrator
 

PRINCE ALBERT DISTRICT 
Kachur, Rev. Andrei, Administrator
751-14th Street West, Prince Albert, SK. S6V 3L9
Telephone: (Rectory) 306-763-3645;
Cell: 306-940-8889
Email: stgeorgechurch.pa@gmail.com
marriage.tribunal@hotmail.com

(Church/Hall/Office) 306-763-5597;
 Fax: 306-763-5516
Also Serves:
Gronlid, St. Michael
Nipawin, All Saints
Samburg, St; John the Baptist

 
Salahub, Deacon Harrold, Assistant Administrator 
3276 Bliss Crescent, Prince Albert, SK. S6V 7X7
Telephone: 306-980-9891  
Email: salah@sasktel.net
List of Parishes

Albertown - Ss. Peter and Paul

Alticane - St. John the Baptist

Alvena Farms - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Alvena Town - St. Michael the Archangel

Antonivka - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Arran - St. John the Baptist

Arran-Vesna -Ss. Peter and Paul

Balcarres - Holy Eucharist (closed)

Bankend - Ascension of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Beaver Dale - Assumption of the BVM

Beckenham -Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bedfordville - St. Nicholas

Bienfait - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed)

Biggar - Sacred Heart (closed)

Birmingham - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Blaine Lake - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (closed)

Bobulynci - Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bodnari - Ss. Peter and Paul

Borshchiv - Ss. Peter and Paul

Broadview - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Brooksby - St. Nicholas

Bruno - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Bruno Farms - Holy Trinity 

Buchach - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Buchanan - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Calder - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Candiac - Descent of the Holy Ghost 

Canora - Ss. Peter and Paul

Carpenter - Ascension of Our Lord 

Cecil - Holy Trinity (closed-no church)

Chaplin-Thunder Creek - Ss. Peter and Paul

Chekhiv - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Cudworth Farms -Transfiguration of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Cudworth - Our Lady of Sorrows Shrine

Cudworth Town - Holy Eucharist

Dana - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Dobrowody - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Dnipro (Dnieper) - Transfiguration of Our Lord 

Dysart - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church) 

Erwood - Blessed Virgin Mary of Succour (closed-no church)

Estevan - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed & sold)

Fenwood - Ss. Peter and Paul

Foam Lake - Holy Eucharist

Fosston - St. John the Baptist (closed-no church)

Glen Elder - Danbury - Holy Eucharist 

Glentworth - Assumption of the 

Goodeve Farms - Holy Trinity 

Goodeve Town - St. Michael the Archangel 

Grenfell - Ss. Peter and Paul

Gronlid - St. Michael

Guernsey - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Hafford - Holy Eucharist

Havryliuke (Prud'homme) - Sacred Heart

Hazel Dell - Ss. Peter and Paul 

High Tor - Sacred Heart 

Hodgeville - Ss. Peter and Paul

Holar (Elfros) - St. Demetrius

Hryhoriv - St. Demetrius 

Hubbard - Holy Spirit

Hubbard - Exaltation of the Holy Cross - Closed

Hudson Bay - Holy Eucharist (closed & sold)

Humboldt- All Saints

Hyas Village - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Insinger - St. Nicholas

Insinger Farms - Ss. Peter and Paul 

Invermay - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Ituna - Sacred Heart

Janow Corners-Meath Park - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Jaroslaw - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Jasmin-Doroshi - Immaculate Conception (closed-no church)

Jasmin - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Jedburgh Village - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kamsack - St.Josaphat

Kelliher - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Closed

Kelliher - St.Vladimir the Great - Closed

Kindersley - St.John the Baptist (closed)

Kipling - Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Kovalivka-Tiny - Transfigurartion of our Lord

Krasne - St. John Apostle the Theologian

Krydor - Sacred Heart

Kulykiv - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Kuroki - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kyziv-Tiaziv - St. Demetrius

Lanigan Farms - Sacred Heart

Laniwci - St. Volodomyr (2016) - Ascension of our Lord

Lipton-Herzel - Dormition of Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

MacDowall - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Madge Lake (Pelly) St. Michael Camp - Holy Eucharist Church (from Pelly)

Major - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Mamornitz - Virgin of Sorrows Ruthenian Church

Maybridge - St. Nicholas

Meacham - Ascension 

Meadow Lake - St. Catherine (closed & sold)

Melfort - Descent of the Holy Spirit (Pentecost) [Decommisioned]

Melville - St.George the Martyr

Model Farm - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Montmartre - Ss. Peter and Paul

Moose Jaw - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Nipawin Farms/Silver Pine - Ascension 

Nipawin Town - All Saints

Nora - Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ (closed-no church)

Norquay - Sacred Heart

Norquay Farms - Holy Trinity (closed - no church)

North Battleford - All Saints

Olesha - Sacred Heart of Jesus

Ormside-Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Orolow - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Parkerview - St. Nicholas - Closed

Pelly-Holy Eucharist (closed - church moved to Madge Lake, St. Michael's Camp)

Peterson - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed - sold)

Plain View - Descent of the Holy Spirit 

Ponass Lake - St. Michael the Archangel

Porcupine Plain - Ss. Peter and Pau (closed & sold)

Preeceville - Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Prince Albert - St. George

Prud'homme - St. John the Theologian

Radisson - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Rama - Saints Peter and Paul

Regina - St. Athanasius

Regina - St. Basil the Great

Roadside Chapel near Rosthern

Rose Valley - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Rosthern - SS. Peter and Paul

Rosthern Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed)

Rosthern Farms-Adamivka - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Runnymede - Ss. Vladimir and Olga (closed-no church)

Samburg - St. John the Baptist

Saskatoon - Dormition of the Blessed Mother of God

Saskatoon - Ss. Peter & Paul

Saskatoon - St. Volodymyr Villa Chapel

Saskatoon - Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral of St. George

Saskatoon - Ukrainian Park - Pike Lake - St. Volodymyr Memorial Church

Sheho Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Sheho Village - Christ the King

Shipman Rural - Ss. Peter and Paul

Sich-Krydor - St. Michael's (Demolished 2018; Cemetery only)

Smuts/Prymove - St. John the Baptisthttps://www.skeparchy.org/wordpress/about-us/parishes/sich-st-michaels/

Sokal - Holy Trinity

Speers - Ss. Peter and Paul

St. Julien - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Pokrov)

St. Philip's - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Stenen - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Stornoway Cemetery (closed-no church)

Stove Creek - St. Elias (closed-no church)

Swan Plain - Ascension

Swift Current - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Tadmore - St. John the Baptist

Tribune - Holy Family

Tuffnell Village - Holy Trinity (Decommissioned)

Tway Farms - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Tway Town - Ss. Peter and Paul

Uhryniv - St. Nicholas 

Vasyliw - Ss. Constantine and Helena

Verigin - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Vonda - Sacred Heart

Wadena - Descent of the Holy Spirt

Wakaw - Sacred Heart

Watrous - Holy Mother of God (closed-no church)

Watson - St. George (closed-no church)

Weekes - St. Nicholas 

Welechko - Presenation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Weyburn - Holy Trinity

Whitebeech - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitesand - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitkow - Ascension of Our Lord 

Willowbrook - Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wishart Farms - St. Michael the Archangel 

Wishart Town - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Wolverine - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wroxton-Farms - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Wroxton-Village - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Wynyard - Sacred Heart

Yellow Creek - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (No church; cemetery only)

Yorkton - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (St. Mary's)

Translate »
EnglishFrenchUkraine