Guernsey church of the Holy Eucharist constructed 1925, closed 1974; R.M. 310.

[Closed in 1974; No Church; Cemetery only]

GUERNSEY — The church of the Holy Eucharist is the first church of the parish.

The church was constructed in 1925 on a one lot site in easterly Guernsey. That year on July 28, it was blessed by Bishop Nicetas Budka and ten years later on July 28, it was honoured with an episcopal visitation by Archbishop Basil Ladyka.

The church is a wood constructed rectangular structure, 32 x 28 feet, with a small dome apexed by a cupola and cross above the frontal summit of its shingled roof. Both the exterior and interior walls are finished in narrow wood siding (v-joint) and are painted. The church is west-east oriented with an east main entrance through an adjoining porch. In the interior the church contains an elevated sanctuary with the main altar, a choir loft and wooden pews; it has candle lighting and is heated by a wood burning heater. Residents of Guernsey and the neighbouring farm settlements constructed this church when the Wolverine church, to which they originally registered, became too small to accommodate the expanding membership. The founding members of the parish were: Petro Stad-nychuk, Hryhoriy Huculak, Wasyi Harasym and Ivan Panchuk.

In 1941 the parish expanded to 22 member families with 62 children (Prop. Knyha), in 1961 there were 60 souls (Directory). From this latter date the parish faced rapid attrition as the younger members left the community and the older members expired. By 1974 the church was closed and the parish formally liquidated. The few remaining parishioners now register at the Lanigan or Wolverine parishes.

The Guernsey parish was blessed with two vocations to the Sister Servants of Mary Immaculate: Sr. Eleanor Pauline Lenyk and Sr. Hilary Olga Lenyk.

The Ukrainian Catholic parish of the Holy Eucharist at Guernsey was under the pastoral charge of Humboldt


Updated December 2020

The Ukrainian Catholic Cemetery of the Holy Eucharist, Guernsey, falls under the Deanery of Saskatoon, under the pastoral charge of the Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Holy Eucharist-Cudworth, which is included in the Cudworth District, which is included in the Cudworth District, with Very Reverend Janko Kolosnjaji as Administrator, and served by Reverend Mykola Romanets.

Guernsey Holy Eucharist Cemetery

51°51’33.4″N 105°11’38.3″W

51.859289, -105.193975

Bulletins for Cudworth District Parishes
Cudworth District Parishes Information
CUDWORTH DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Administrator
210 Avenue M South,
Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net
 
 
Romanets, Rev. Mykola,
Assistant Priest
1338 Stensrud Road
Saskatoon, SK S7W 0B9
Telephone: 306-978-2230:
Cell: 306-270-8628
Email: romanets@sasktel.net
 
CUDWORTH DISTRICT PARISHES:
Alvena, St. Michael the Archangel
Alvena Farms, Assumption of Blessed Virgin Mary
Carpenter-Hory, Ascension
Cudworth Holy Eucharist 
Humboldt, All Saints
Lanigan Farms, Sacred Heart
Rosthern Farms-Adamivka, Descent of the Holy Spirit
Rosthern, Ss. Peter and Paul
Sokal, Holy Trinity
St. Julien, Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Tway, Ss. Peter and Paul
Wakaw, Sacred Heart
List of Parishes

Albertown - Ss. Peter and Paul

Alticane - St. John the Baptist

Alvena Farms - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Alvena Town - St. Michael the Archangel

Antonivka - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Arran - St. John the Baptist

Arran-Vesna -Ss. Peter and Paul

Balcarres - Holy Eucharist (closed)

Bankend - Ascension of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Beaver Dale - Assumption of the BVM

Beckenham -Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bedfordville - St. Nicholas

Bienfait - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed)

Biggar - Sacred Heart (closed)

Birmingham - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Blaine Lake - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (closed)

Bobulynci - Transfiguration of Our Lord

Bodnari - Ss. Peter and Paul

Borshchiv - Ss. Peter and Paul

Broadview - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Brooksby - St. Nicholas

Bruno - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Bruno Farms - Holy Trinity 

Buchach - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Buchanan - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Calder - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Candiac - Descent of the Holy Ghost 

Canora - Ss. Peter and Paul

Carpenter - Ascension of Our Lord 

Cecil - Holy Trinity (closed-no church)

Chaplin-Thunder Creek - Ss. Peter and Paul

Chekhiv - Descent of the Holy Ghost

Cudworth Farms -Transfiguration of Our Lord (closed-no church)

Cudworth - Our Lady of Sorrows Shrine

Cudworth Town - Holy Eucharist

Dana - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Dobrowody - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Dnipro (Dnieper) - Transfiguration of Our Lord 

Dysart - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church) 

Erwood - Blessed Virgin Mary of Succour (closed-no church)

Estevan - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed & sold)

Fenwood - Ss. Peter and Paul

Foam Lake - Holy Eucharist

Fosston - St. John the Baptist (closed-no church)

Glen Elder - Danbury - Holy Eucharist 

Glentworth - Assumption of the 

Goodeve Farms - Holy Trinity 

Goodeve Town - St. Michael the Archangel 

Grenfell - Ss. Peter and Paul

Gronlid - St. Michael

Guernsey - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Hafford - Holy Eucharist

Havryliuke (Prud'homme) - Sacred Heart

Hazel Dell - Ss. Peter and Paul 

High Tor - Sacred Heart 

Hodgeville - Ss. Peter and Paul

Holar (Elfros) - St. Demetrius

Hryhoriv - St. Demetrius 

Hubbard - Holy Spirit

Hubbard - Exaltation of the Holy Cross - Closed

Hudson Bay - Holy Eucharist (closed & sold)

Humboldt- All Saints

Hyas Village - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Insinger - St. Nicholas

Insinger Farms - Ss. Peter and Paul 

Invermay - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Ituna - Sacred Heart

Janow Corners-Meath Park - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Jaroslaw - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Jasmin-Doroshi - Immaculate Conception (closed-no church)

Jasmin - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Jedburgh Village - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kamsack - St.Josaphat

Kelliher - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary - Closed

Kelliher - St.Vladimir the Great - Closed

Kindersley - St.John the Baptist (closed)

Kipling - Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Kovalivka-Tiny - Transfigurartion of our Lord

Krasne - St. John Apostle the Theologian

Krydor - Sacred Heart

Kulykiv - Holy Eucharist (closed-no church)

Kuroki - Ss. Peter and Paul

Kyziv-Tiaziv - St. Demetrius

Lanigan Farms - Sacred Heart

Laniwci - St. Volodomyr (2016) - Ascension of our Lord

Lipton-Herzel - Dormition of Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

MacDowall - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed-no church)

Madge Lake (Pelly) St. Michael Camp - Holy Eucharist Church (from Pelly)

Major - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Mamornitz - Virgin of Sorrows Ruthenian Church

Maybridge - St. Nicholas

Meacham - Ascension 

Meadow Lake - St. Catherine (closed & sold)

Melfort - Descent of the Holy Spirit (Pentecost) [Decommisioned]

Melville - St.George the Martyr

Model Farm - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Montmartre - Ss. Peter and Paul

Moose Jaw - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Nipawin Farms/Silver Pine - Ascension 

Nipawin Town - All Saints

Nora - Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ (closed-no church)

Norquay - Sacred Heart

Norquay Farms - Holy Trinity (closed - no church)

North Battleford - All Saints

Olesha - Sacred Heart of Jesus

Ormside-Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Orolow - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Parkerview - St. Nicholas - Closed

Pelly-Holy Eucharist (closed - church moved to Madge Lake, St. Michael's Camp)

Peterson - Descent of the Holy Spirit (closed - sold)

Plain View - Descent of the Holy Spirit 

Ponass Lake - St. Michael the Archangel

Porcupine Plain - Ss. Peter and Pau (closed & sold)

Preeceville - Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Prince Albert - St. George

Prud'homme - St. John the Theologian

Radisson - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Rama - Saints Peter and Paul

Regina - St. Athanasius

Regina - St. Basil the Great

Roadside Chapel near Rosthern

Rose Valley - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Rosthern - SS. Peter and Paul

Rosthern Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed)

Rosthern Farms-Adamivka - Descent of the Holy Spirit

Runnymede - Ss. Vladimir and Olga (closed-no church)

Samburg - St. John the Baptist

Saskatoon - Dormition of the Blessed Mother of God

Saskatoon - Ss. Peter & Paul

Saskatoon - St. Volodymyr Villa Chapel

Saskatoon - Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral of St. George

Saskatoon - Ukrainian Park - Pike Lake - St. Volodymyr Memorial Church

Sheho Farms - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Sheho Village - Christ the King

Shipman Rural - Ss. Peter and Paul

Sich-Krydor - St. Michael's (Demolished 2018; Cemetery only)

Smuts/Prymove - St. John the Baptisthttps://www.skeparchy.org/wordpress/about-us/parishes/sich-st-michaels/

Sokal - Holy Trinity

Speers - Ss. Peter and Paul

St. Julien - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Pokrov)

St. Philip's - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (closed-no church)

Stenen - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Stornoway Cemetery (closed-no church)

Stove Creek - St. Elias (closed-no church)

Swan Plain - Ascension

Swift Current - St. John the Baptist (closed & sold)

Tadmore - St. John the Baptist

Tribune - Holy Family

Tuffnell Village - Holy Trinity (Decommissioned)

Tway Farms - St. Paraskevia (closed-no church)

Tway Town - Ss. Peter and Paul

Uhryniv - St. Nicholas 

Vasyliw - Ss. Constantine and Helena

Verigin - St. Nicholas (closed-no church)

Vonda - Sacred Heart

Wadena - Descent of the Holy Spirt

Wakaw - Sacred Heart

Watrous - Holy Mother of God (closed-no church)

Watson - St. George (closed-no church)

Weekes - St. Nicholas 

Welechko - Presenation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Weyburn - Holy Trinity

Whitebeech - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitesand - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Whitkow - Ascension of Our Lord 

Willowbrook - Protection of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wishart Farms - St. Michael the Archangel 

Wishart Town - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Wolverine - Patronage of the Blessed Virgin Mary 

Wroxton-Farms - Ss. Vladimir and Olga

Wroxton-Village - Ss. Peter and Paul (closed-no church)

Wynyard - Sacred Heart

Yellow Creek - Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (No church; cemetery only)

Yorkton - Our Lady of Perpetual Help (St. Mary's)

Deanery (Protopresbyterate) of Saskatoon

DEANERY (Protopresbyterate) OF SASKATOON

SASKATOON: ST. GEORGE'S CATHEDRAL-NORTH BATTLEFORD-HAFFORD DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko,  Vicar General, Chancellor, Rector, Dean,
Administrator - Cudworth District
Administrator -  North Battleford-Hafford District
 
Saskatoon, Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral
of St. George
 
210 Avenue M South, Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net

Telephone: 306-374-4535
Email: myronyamniuk@gmail.com
 
SASKATOON: Ss. PETER & PAUL District
Saskatoon Redemptorist Fathers
Saskatoon, Ss. Peter and Paul 
10th Street East and Munroe Avenue,
 (Church Auditorium) 306-343-0033;
(Res) 1202-11th St. East,
Saskatoon, SK S7H 0G3
Telephone: (Office) 306-343-6516
Email: sspp@sasktel.net

Lukie, Rev. Raymond, CSsR, Pastor


Smolinski, Very Rev. Michael, CSsR, Assistant Pastor
Cell: 306-221-7577
Regional Superior-Yorkton Region of Province of Canada  
Email: michaelsmolinski@gmail.com
 
Nahachewsky, Deacon Thomas
Telephone: Cell: 306-361-1555
 
SASKATOON: DORMITION DISTRICT
Lalach, Rev. André, Vice-Chancellor,
Vice-Dean
Saskatoon, Dormition of the Blessed Mother of God 
120-105th Street West, Saskatoon, SK S7N 1N2
Telephone:(Church) 306-652-4837;
(Res) 306-477-1704; (Cell) 306-280-2941
Email: alalach@sasktel.net
Also Serves:
 

CUDWORTH DISTRICT
Kolosnjaji, Very Rev. Janko, Administrator
210 Avenue M South, Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4;  
Telephone: (Office) 306-664-2301; 
(Res) 306-244-2604 Cell: 306-370-2866;
(Rectory Office) 306-664-3459 
Email: chan.skeparchy@sasktel.net
 
Romanets, Rev. Mykola, Assistant Priest
 

PRINCE ALBERT DISTRICT 
Kachur, Rev. Andrei, Administrator
751-14th Street West, Prince Albert, SK. S6V 3L9
Telephone: (Rectory) 306-763-3645;
Cell: 306-940-8889
Email: stgeorgechurch.pa@gmail.com
marriage.tribunal@hotmail.com

(Church/Hall/Office) 306-763-5597;
 Fax: 306-763-5516
Also Serves:
Gronlid, St. Michael
Nipawin, All Saints
Samburg, St; John the Baptist

 
Salahub, Deacon Harrold, Assistant Administrator 
3276 Bliss Crescent, Prince Albert, SK. S6V 7X7
Telephone: 306-980-9891  
Email: salah@sasktel.net
Translate »
EnglishFrenchUkraine